Skip to main content

Sub navigation

Privacy Policy

1. Introduction 

Meadow Lane Veterinary Centre (the ‘Practice’) is committed to protecting your privacy and security. This policy explains how and why we use your personal data, to ensure you remain informed and in control of your information. 

Your privacy is taken very seriously and we are dedicated to handling your information in a secure and responsible manner. 

In relation to our website, this policy sets down the various areas where user privacy is involved and outlines the obligations and requirements for website users and owners. The policy also covers the way our website will protect user data as well as storing and processing that information. 

2. About us 

Meadow Lane Veterinary Centre is registered as a data controller for the purposes of data protection law and the Data Protection Officer is Nick Bartlett. 

If you have any questions in relation to this Privacy Policy, or related matters, please contact us via email at mlvc@btconnect.com . Alternatively, you can telephone us on 01509 212437. 

3. What information we collect 

Personal data provided by you 

We collect and keep personal data that you provide to us. This includes information that you provide when you register with Meadow Lane Veterinary Centre or when you join our direct debit scheme. This personal data may include, for example: 

• Your name, address and telephone number. 

• Your email address. 

• Your bank account details. 

We will normally collect this personal data verbally at the Practice, over the phone, in writing in the case of data provided in relation to the direct debit scheme or via our website. 

Personal data provided by third parties 

We may sometimes receive personal data from third parties. For example, if you have moved from another veterinary practice we will usually request your previous records from that practice so that we are able to provide the best possible care for your pet. This data is handled in the same secure and responsible manner as data that we receive directly from you. 

Sensitive personal data 

We do not normally collect or keep any sensitive personal data such as information relating to health. However, there may be some situations where recording such information may help in providing you with the best possible service so, for example, if you are partially sighted and have a guide dog it would be useful for us to note this on your records. If this is the case, we will take extra care to ensure that your right to privacy is respected and, where possible, we will ask your permission to record this information. 

Incidents taking place on our premises If an accident or incident occurs at our premises then we will keep a record of this. This record may include personal or sensitive data where this is relevant to the accident or incident.

4. How we use this information 

When you register with us this registration process is taken as confirmation that you wish us to enter into a contract with you for the provision of animal care. We use the information that we collect about you to enable us to fulfil our contract with you and provide appropriate care for your pet. We may use your data to help us to communicate with you in relation to the health of your pet. For example, we may send you reminders about vaccinations, flea treatments or wormers which may be due or about other services which may be of interest to you. We may also send you our Practice newsletter. 

We may communicate with you via email, post, text or phone You will be asked when you register with us to specifically opt-in to receiving these communications from us.

5. Sharing personal data 

We do not share your personal data with third parties except in the following situations: 

i) Where this is necessary to provide the services you have contracted to receive from us, for example if you have chosen to use our direct debit scheme. 

ii) With other veterinary practices where this has been requested in the interests of your pet’s health care. This may happen if your pet has been referred to another practice for treatment or if you move from our practice to another practice 

iii) We may share your information with insurance companies where this is related to the treatment of your pet. 

iv) We may share your data with relevant organisations where this relates to an animal welfare issue.

6. Storage and protection of data 

Electronic data 

Most data is stored on our secure computer system and we only allow people who need to use this data for the purposes of running our Practice, or otherwise for the benefit of the animal concerned, to have access to it. 

Data from the computer system is backed-up to a secure external server (a ‘cloud’). 

Our computer terminals are password protected. 

Hard copy data 

We collect very little data in hard copy form and any such data is stored securely at the Practice in areas away from public access. 

Examples of such hard copy data would be insurance claim forms. Information from direct debit application forms is input to a secure on-line portal which can only be accessed by designated persons. Once that data has been inputted the hard copy data is stored in the Practice safe. 

How long we keep your information 

We will only store your information for as long as we believe that it may be needed. How long it is stored depends on the specific information and what it is being used for. We periodically review what information we hold and delete or otherwise destroy anything that is no longer required.

7. Keeping you in control 

Under the General Data Protection Regulation, you have the right to: 

• Access your personal data by making a subject access request 

• Rectification, erasure or restriction of your information where this is justified 

• Object to the processing of your information where this is justified 

• Data portability 

If you would like further information about your rights, or wish to exercise them, please contact our Data Protection Officer at the Practice. 

8. Complaints 

If you wish to make a complaint that relates to your data protection and privacy rights, please contact our Data Protection Officer in the first instance. If you are not happy with our response, you can complain to the UK Information Commissioner’s Office, which regulates and enforces data protection law in the UK. Details of how to do this can be found at www.ico.org.uk. 

9. Website, mobile media and cookies 

Protecting Privacy 

Our website providers take a proactive strategy on user privacy and provide appropriate measures to safeguard the privacy of users for the duration of their visit. The website complies with all relevant laws and requirements for user privacy. 

About Cookies 

Cookies are small files saved to the hard drive of the user’s device, which track, save and store information regarding the user’s interactions and usage of the website. This enables the website, through its server, to produce a more tailored experience for site users. 

Our website incorporates a cookie plugin advising the user on his or her first visit to the website about the use of cookies. By using the website you are consenting to the use of cookies. 

Users can adjust the security settings of their web browsers to prevent the use of cookies from the website and its external serving vendors. 

Tracking software is used to monitor website visitors to improve our understanding of how they make use of the website. This software is Google Analytics, which makes use of cookies to track visitor actions. Google Analytics will save a cookie to your device hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website. It will not gather or store personal information. Read Google’s privacy policy for further information. 

Other cookies may be stored to your device hard drive by external vendors should our website use sponsored links, referral services or adverts. These cookies track visitor conversion and referral and tend to expire after 30 days, although some may take longer to expire. None of the user’s personal information shall be gathered or stored. 

Communication 

Users contacting our website do so at their own discretion and provide any such details requested at their own risk. Personal information will be private and stored securely until it is no longer needed. Our website endeavours to ensure a safe and secure form to email submission procedure but visitors using these forms do so at their own risk. 

Our website and its owners use any information submitted to supply further information about the products/services they offer or to help in answering any queries you might have. This includes using your details to subscribe you to any email newsletter the website uses, but only if this was made clear to you and your permission was granted when submitting any form, or whereby you the consumer have previously purchased or enquired about purchasing a product or service that the email newsletter relates to. This is not a complete description of your rights in regard to receiving email marketing communications. Your details will never be passed on to any third party. 

External Links 

Even though our website seeks to provide quality, safe and relevant external links, users ought to apply a policy of caution before following any external web links from this website. Such links are followed at the user’s own risk. The website owners can neither guarantee nor verify the contents of any externally linked website despite their very best efforts. The website owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications as a result of visiting any external links mentioned. We encourage you to be cautious and to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects your information. This privacy statement only applies to information collected on this website. 

Adverts and Sponsored Links 

Our website may include sponsored links and adverts. These sponsors and advertisers may have privacy policies regarding the adverts they serve. Clicking on any such adverts will send you to the advertiser’s website through a referral program, which may use cookies and will track the quantity of referrals sent from this website. This may feature the use of cookies which may in turn be saved on your device hard drive. Sponsored external links are followed at your own risk and this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications as a result of any external links mentioned. 

Social Media 

Interactions made through external social media services that this website and its owners participate with are subject to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media service. Users are encouraged to use social media platforms sensibly and with due care and attention in respect of their own privacy and personal details. We will never ask for sensitive information through social media services and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to get in contact through primary communication channels like telephone and email. Our website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media services in question. Users are strongly advised prior to using these buttons that they do so at their own discretion and note that the social media service may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media account. 

Shortened Links 

Users should use good judgement before clicking any shortened web addresses (urls). This website will try to ensure only safe and relevant urls are posted. However, social media platforms can be prone to spam and hacking; for this reason this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications as a result of following any shortened links.

10. Changes to this Privacy Notice 

We may amend this Privacy Notice from time to time to ensure that it remains up-to-date. The current version of this Notice will always be available on our website at http://www.meadowlanevets.co.uk This Privacy Notice was updated on 23/5/2018